LATEST NEWS

NEW CA FIRMS

New Videos

Popular News

FORUM/DISCUSSION

» » FAQ on Role check Digital Signature Registration in MCA21 Website

1. Whether I am required to register myself as a Registered or Business user before registering DSC on MCA portal through the Register DSC facility?
No, user registration is not a pre-condition for registering the DSC through this facility on MCA portal. However, if you are a business user and had already registered your DSC earlier, then you are not required to register the same DSC through the Register DSC facility.


2. Who should register the DSC on MCA portal?
Directors, Manager and Secretary of the Company and practicing professionals i.e. CA, CS & CWA should register their DSC on MCA portal, if they have not registered their DSC as a business user earlier.


3. Why do I need to register my DSC on portal?
On registration of your DSC, MCA system shall capture the details of your DSC against your DIN/ PAN, as the case may be. This information will be used to authenticate your digital signature for role check purpose.


4. What is 'Role Check' functionality and from when is it effective?
'Role Check' functionality envisages that MCA21 System shall verify whether the digital signatures affixed on the eForm belong to signatory of the company and/ or of a practicing professional (if applicable). Role check has been implemented from July 1, 2007.

However, for Companies licensed under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956, Role Check will be applicable from 29th February, 2008.


5. What is the role of DIN and Income Tax PAN in 'Role Check' functionality?
DIN will be used for identification/ authentication on the MCA21 portal for the Directors and Income Tax PAN for the manager, secretary and practicing professionals.


6. How will MCA21 System verify the digital signatures of the signatories of company and of the professional?
MCA21 System shall verify the credentials of the person(s) signing the eForm from the data-base of the companies created on the basis DIN/ PAN of Directors/ Manager & Secretary submitted through Form DIN-3 by the companies.
Similarly, particulars of professional certifying the form will be verified from the data-base of 'Practicing Professionals' created on the basis of data provided by Professional Institutes.
System shall also verify whether the digital signatures affixed in the eForm have been registered on the MCA21 portal through DSC registration.


7. What will be the consequences if my DSC is not registered on the MCA portal?
Any eForm digitally signed by you for any Company being a director, manager, secretary or practicing professional, will not be accepted on the MCA portal once Role Check is implemented, as system will not recognize role associated with the digital signatures affixed on the eForm.


8. Is Form DIN 3 required to be filed for all the signatories of the company?
Yes, for 'Role Check' purpose, DIN 3 form must be filed by the company for all the signatories (director, manager, secretary) of the company.


9. What will be the consequence if the company has not filed Form DIN 3?
The company will not be able to file any eForm on the MCA portal once Role Check is implemented, as the system shall not have the details of the signatories of the company.


10. My DSC is registered on MCA portal but my company has not filed Form DIN 3. Can I sign the eForm, once Role Check is implemented?
No, MCA system will not recognize you as the signatory of the company unless Form DIN 3 has been filed by your company for intimating your DIN/ PAN.

Source : http://www.mca.gov.in/MCA21/dca/rolecheck/rolecheck_faq1.html

About Mytaxmitra

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Leave a Reply